Part - I:

A. General Information

i. Name and address of the Institution

    HASANAMBA COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ,HASANAMBA DENTAL COLLEGE CAMPUS

  VIDYANAGAR. HASSAN -573 202.

   District                HASSAN        2 State  S  KARNATAKA                                                2

    Email :  hsnhcehassan@rediff.com Telephone No. with Code    1           08172 268751                   3

ii. Year of establishment   :       1972

 iii. Teacher Education Programmes (s) offered in the Institution

s.

No.

Programme

Number and Year of NCTE Recognition

Sanctioned Intake

1

B.Ed

F.KR/B.ED/56/SRO/NCTE/2001-02/8785 21/11/2001

100 Students

2

B.Ed

P.SRO/NCTE/A0S00254/B.Ed/KA/2015/70371date:21-07-2015

One Basic Unit

50 Students

 

iv.    Details of Affiliation

 

S. No.

Programme

Name of the Affiliating Body

Number and Year. Affiliation

01

B.ED

Mysore University

CDC/B-102/2001-2002

 d.20-09-2001

 

v. Status of Affiliation

  Permanent

 

vi. Type of Management (Mark which is applicable)

Government aided Institution

 

vii.  In the case of Government aided or Self-financing Institution, mention if the institution is

       managed by   Registered Trust.

viii. Status of the Institution (Mark which is applicable)

• Independent Institution offering only Teacher Education Programme (s)     yes

 

ix. Institution meant for

c. Co-Educational

 

x. Accessibility

• Whether accessible in all-weather and through Pucca Road Yes

• Name of the Nearest Railway Station Hassan town Railway Station

 

 

In addition to the general information mentioned at I to X above, the institution may highlight the following, if it so desired:

i.                    History of the Institution

 

                Hasanamba college of Education had its inception during the year 1972 the only college of education in Hassan    district.  It has prepared nearly 4,400 teachers who are serving in  the society.  Few of them were toppers at the University level. It has the  aim to prepare teacher trainees with values inculcated and skills imbibed with regard to teaching profession.  It has 2F and 12-B recognition with number No.8-69/77(CP), date:June 1977 and No F.8-114/01(CPP-I) date:16 January 2002  respectively. Has Permanent affiliation (20-09-2001),  included under government grant in aid and recently with NAAC Grade of B (cycle 2)with CGPA 2.51.

 

 

ii.                  Vision Statement

 

“To develop student trainees as good citizens and enabling them to be effective   

    teachers   to meet the challenges of changing world”

   Mission and Objectives:

 

·         To provide structured and varied curricular and co-curricular activities to strengthen pre-service training.

·         To focus on the skills and the competencies essential to be effective teachers and signify role of teachers in the nation’s progress.

·         To encourage development of human and secular values like tolerance, cooperation and love for fellow beings through group   Activities.

·         To enhance the use of ICT in teaching and learning.

·         To stress upon self discipline than imposed one.

 

iii.                Significant Achievements and Contributions in the field of Education, such as 

       Awards/Recognition, Eminent Alumni etc.

              Significant Achievements, if any

 

                               Staff have secured Ph.D Degree are Dr.S Geetha(2004)

                                Dr. Mahantesh B.Pattana shetti (2015)

                                                                                            Dr.L.Malini(2016)

         


Contributions in the field of Education:

 

Name

Books

Articles

Academic activities

Conferences, seminars and workshops

OP

RC

RP

Other

International

National

State level

University

District

A

P

A

P

A

P

A

P

Dr. S. Geetha

2

14

 

2

 

6

16

5

 

 

3

3

15

Member of the Syndicate,

Academic council,

BOS & BOE of UOM.

B.Ed. Curriculum preparation

Radio Programme

Dr. Mahantesh B Pattanashetti

1

2

3

-

4

 

3

-

 

 

1

1

-

IGNOU Coordinator

(2015-16)

Sri H.S. Prakash

 

2

10

 

1

12

2

17

-

14

 

5

1

10

IGNOU Coordinator

(2014-15)

9 academic programme

Dr. L. Malini

 

2

18

 

4

14

7

7

6

15

1

7

-

56

RUSA coordinator,

3 University responsibility shared

Sri. H. N. Narasingappa

2

7

 

5

2

19

 

3

8

 

8

1

6

IGNOU Counselor

4 University responsibility shared

Sri. G. K. Srinivasa

1

5

1

-

5

-

6

-

9

-

1

-

-

-

Sri. R. Nataraj

3

17

 

4

7

11

11

-

8

 

2

1

24

IGNOU Counselor Reporter, Writing articles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A=attended, P=Paper presented, OP=Orientation Programme, RC=Refresher course, RP=Resource Person

 


Awards and Recognition Received

Dr.S.Geetha

Vishalakashi Dattinidhi award for an article in kannada on “women”.

Certificate of appreciation awarded by “Indian Association for the blind”.

Certificate of  honor by “kirthi publishers” for promoting kannada talent search exam.

National level competitive talent lecture honored by “Prathibha vignana and I.C.E.T.C”, Davangere-2 Karnataka    

state.

L.Malini

Best thematic Presentation in National Conference on sustainable development of Teacher competency.

National level competitive talent lecture honored by “Prathibha vignana and I.C.E.T.C” Davangere-2 Karnataka   

state.

H.N.Narasingappa

“Radha Krishnan” award by  a National level NGO

 

 

       Eminent Alumni

H.S.Prakash

An Active Alumni in Government science college, Hassan  and Vivekananda College of Education, Arasikere, Karnataka state.

G.K.Srinivasa

An Active Alumni of Sri Adichuchanagiri college of Education channrayapatna. Karnataka state.

 

       Any other information

 

·         Faculty and staff have participated in blood donation programmes held on several occasions (H.S Prakash and Irudaya Mary).

·         Staff and student together contribute to the association  for the blind and old age home run by NGOs.

·         Faculty are resource persons at free coaching classes held in the community for competitive exams.   

·         Women staff members have taken the responsibility of providing counseling for the women in different social organizations

( Seva kendra Hassan).                 

 

Part-II:

This part shall include information regarding Infrastructure, Teaching and Non-teaching staff, available instructional resources, students, Instructional Management, etc. which are mandatory as per the regulations.

 

1. Campus and Infrastructure

a. Available Land area in square meters

b. Whether the available land is on

 

Ownership basis:

 

c. Built-up area in square meters

 

• In case of multi-storey building built-up area in square meters on each floor

 

S. No.

Floor

Built-up area in Square Meters

1.

Ground Floor

196. 42

2.

First Floor

161. 31

3.

Second Floor

---

4.

Third Floor

---

5.

Fourth Floor

---

Total Area

357. 73

 

d. Mention if Fire safety equipment has been installed                                   Yes

    If yes, mention if the same are installed as per Building Bye Laws            No

 

e. Mention the facilities available for differently abled persons

i.                    Ramp in the General Hall

ii.                  Classes in the Ground floor

 

 

f.  Mention, if Hostel facilities are available                                          Yes

 

 

i.  Mention if separate facilities are available for female students        Yes

 

 

ii. Mention the number of male and/or female students for whom facilities are available

  

 Male Students –               9

 

           Female Students -             8

 

 

 

 

g.(i) The information regarding the available infrastructure be provided in the following 

     Table:

s.

No.

Infrastructure

Whether

available:

Yes/No

Size in Sq. ft.

 

a.

Classroom

·         Classroom 1(Chemistry room)               

·         Classroom 2(Biology room)

·         Classroom 3(Physics room)

·         Classroom 4(Mathematics room)

·         Classroom 5(English room)

·         Classroom 6(History room)

·         Classroom 7(Kannada room)

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

300.00

337.50

532.50

323.90

310.20

497.73

350.30

 

 

b.

Multipurpose Hall

yes

1,096.00

 

c.

Library-cum-Reading Room

yes

492.78

 

d.

ICT Resource Centre

yes

352.34

 

e.

Curriculum Laboratory

yes

 

 

f.

Art & Resource Centre

yes

176.00

 

g-

Health & Physical Education Resource Centre

yes

348.75

 

h.

Multipurpose Playfield

yes

18000

 

G (ii) Whether following facilities are available in the Institution:

 

a.

Principal's Office

Yes

 

b.

Staff Rooms

Yes

 

c.

Administrative Office

Yes

 

d.

Visitors Room

Yes

e.

Separate Common Room for male & female students

Yes

f.

Seminar Room

Yes

g.

Canteen

Yes

h.

Separate Toilet facility for male & female students

Yes

i.

Separate Toilet facility for Staff

Yes

J-

Separate Toilet facility for differently abled persons

Yes

k.

Parking Space

Yes

1.

Open space for Additional Accommodation

Yes

m.

Store Room

Yes

n.

Medical facility

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

2. Teaching and Non-teaching Staff

No. of staff members in position at the time of commencement of the Current Session:

a. Principal/HOD                                                                                                                      1

b. Academic Staff:

• Professor

• Associate Professor/Reader *

• Assistant Professor/Lecturer                                                                                     6+2

• Any other                                                                                                                    0

• Total Academic Staff                                                                                               7+2 

c. Total Administrative, Technical and Professional Staff                                        1+1 

 

d. No. of Vacant positions as on the date of last Revision of website

 

S.No.

Academic Positions

No. of Vacant Positions

Other Staff

No. of Vacant Position

i.

Principal/HOD

0

Administrative Staff

 

3

ii.

Professor

0

Technical Staff

0

iii.

Associate Professor/Reader

0

Professional Staff

0

iv.

Assistant

Professor/Lecturer

 

1

 

 

 

e. Number of Academic and other Staff recruited during the Current Session

Academic                     0

Other                             0  

f. Number of Academic and other Staff who left the institution during the Current Session [2016-17]

   Academic                    0

   Other                           1    

 

 


A.    The list of staff  be provided in Tabular form as given below:

Academic Staff as on.  20-08-2016

 

sl.

No.

Name of the Staff Member

Designation

Academic Qualification

Professional Qualification

J Date of Birth

Date of Appointment

Nature of Appointment

Whether Approved by the Affiliating University/Body

Pay Scale or Consolidated Amount

Total Emoluments

Retirements Benefits CPF etc.

Photograph

Remarks

1.

                                                                                                     Dr.S.Geetha

 

Principal

B.Sc., M.A.,

 

M.Ed., .Ph.D.

Education

                                                                                                  12-06-1959

Lecturer   24-09-1981 Reader   01-03-2000, Principal 01-10-2006

2-09 -1981

(Unaided)    19-05-2009 (Aided)

Lecturer UniversityAFF:150:81-82:¢.07-11-1981

Department/Shi tha 3 Nemakathi

:65:86-87.

¢.10-12-1986

University Principal CDC: Letter Number4 /07-08 

¢.17-10-2007.

37400-67000

136982

EPF

 

2

Dr.Mahantesh B pattana shetti

Asst Professor

M.Sc.,

M.Ed., M.Phil. Ph.D.

Education

22-07-1968

15-07-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

 CDC: Letter Number 04 / 242

/08-09  ¢. 17-09-2008.

 

15600-39100

62440

-

 

3

H.S.Prakash

Asst Professor

M.Sc., PGDHE, PGDCE.,

M.Ed., M.Phil.,.,

01-06-1976

18-07-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

CDC: Letter Number 04 / 242

/08-09  ¢. 17-06-08

15600-39100

62440

-

 

4

Dr.L.Malini

Asst Professor

M.Sc., PGDHE.,

M.A.,

English;

M.Ed., M.Phil.,

Ph.D

Education

06-11-1974

11-09-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

CDC: Letter Number A4/ 244

/08-09  ¢. 04-11-2008.

 

15600-39100

62440

-

 

5

H.N.Narasingappa

Asst Professor

M.A.,

Dip. Theater art

M.A., M.Ed., NET,

10-05-1979

11-09-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

CDC: Letter Number A4/ 244

/08-09  ¢. 04-11-2008.

 

15600-39100

62440

-

 

6

G.K.Srinivas

Asst Professor

M.A.,

M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil.

05-03-1970

25-09-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

CDC: Letter Number A4/ 244

/08-09  ¢. 04-11-2008.

 

 

15600-39100

62440

-

 

7

R.Nataraja

Asst Professor

M.A.,

M.A., M.Ed., M.Phil.

15-06-1980

22-12-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

CDC: Letter Number A4/ 244

/08-09  ¢. 23-03-2009.

 

15600-39100

62440

-

 

8

T.K.Dharneesh

Physical Education Director

B.A.,

 

B.A.,

M.P.Ed

12-06-1957

01-10-1994

19-05-2009 (Aided)

--------

17650-32000

30660

EPF

 

 

 

B.     Administrative,  Professional and Technical Staffs as on …20-8-2016……………………………………..

Sl. No

Name of the Staff Members

Designation

Academic Qualification

Professional Qualification

Date of Birth

Date of Appointment

Nature of Appointment

Pay Scale or Consolidated Amount

Total Emoluments

Retirement Benefits CPF etc.

Photograph

Remarks

1

Irudaya Mary

Librarian

D.LIB, B.A., PGDCA

D.LIB, M.LISc.,

18-05-1980

25-07-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

17650-32000

30660

--

 

2

Shobha H.S

F.D.A

B.COM.

 

K/E Typing Senior

Tally, Kannada Shorthand computer course oneyear.

20-05-1973

25-08-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

14550-26700

25112

--

 

3

S.V.Eregowda

Attender

S.S.L.C

S.S.L.C

01-06-1957

10-09-1981

19-05-2009 (Aided)

10400-16400

17228

 

 

4

Mohan

D group

S.S.L.C

S.S.L.C

14-02-1960

01-07-1983

19-05-2009 (Aided)

9600-14550

16060

 

 

5

H.V.Mahesh

D group

AUTOMOBILE (JOC)

S.S.L.C

04-07-1987

07-07-2008

19-05-2009 (Aided)

9600-14550

16060

 

 

 


3. Students on the Rolls of the Institution

    This section shall include the following information about the students on the Rolls of the  

    institution:

a) Date of commencement of the current academic session                            29-02-2016

b] Last date fixed by the affiliating body for admission                                 06-04-2016

c) Date of last admission made in the institution                                            24-03-2016

 

d) Mode of selection of students; whether students are selected by the affiliating Body or by the   

     institution (Mark which is applicable)

           

Selected by State Government

• Selected by Institution

 

e) Whether entrance test is conducted by the Institution/affiliating body/State

     Govt.              No

f)  No. of students enrolled in the current academic session                                       41     

 

g) Category- wise distribution of students

Programme

No. of Male

Students

No. of Female Students

No. of students enrolled in SC Category

No. Students enrolled in ST Category

No. of students enrolled in OBC Category

No. of students enrolled in Unreserved Category

Total Students in Programme

B.Ed

16

25

9

3

28

1

41

h) No. of students in each Pedagogy Subject

 

Programme Name

Pedagogy Subjects

Number of Students Enrolled

 

 

 

 

B.Ed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English

10

Hindi/Regional Language

18

Social Science

20

Mathematics

11

Physical Science

-

Life Science

17

Any other type – Commerce

02


i)                    Details of enrolled students

 

Students Enrolled for the Current Session

 

Programme.....:B.Ed                             Academic Session. .2 years

S.

No

Name of the Student

Name of mother

Name of father

Aadhar card number (if available)

Gender

Category

Qualifying Examination

% age of marks in the qualifying examination

Pedagogy Subject - 1

Pedagogy Subject - 2

Remarks

1

ANITHAKUMARA

Nagarathna

Siddaraju

7413 9069 0823

M

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.Sc

61.39

Maths

Science

 

2

ASHA A.K

Girijamma

Kempegowda

6427 2983 4522

F

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.Sc

55.26

Maths

Science

 

3

ASHA S.N

Radhamma

Nagarajashetty

8167 9157 2180

F

2A (Devanga)

B.A

68.15

Social Science

Language

 

4

ASHWINI K.R

Koushalya K R

Rudrappa T K

9336 3697 9378

F

ST (Nayaka)

B.Sc

53.15

Maths

Science

 

5

BASAVARAJ

Seetamma

Ramayya

6066 2482 6676

M

ST (Nayaka)

B.A

77.42

Social Science

Language

 

6

BHAVANA R

Kanthamani

Rajaiah

5681 5539 0804

F

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.A

75.71

Social Science

Language

 

7

BHUVANESHWARI H.K

Padhma

Krushna nayak

5109 8440 4154

F

ST (Nayaka)

B.Sc

80.23

Science

Language

 

8

CHAITHRA H.J

Yashodamma

Jayaramegowda

7866 2242 6251

F

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.A

78.15

Social Science

Language

 

9

CHANDRU V.S

Puttalakshmamma

Swamygowda

6099 8719 9237

M

C- I (Uppara)

B.A

68.52

Social Science

Language

 

10

DURGA UNDRAJAVARAPU

Mangarao

Ganagaraju U

5614 0170 7655

F

Sc

B.Sc

60.63

Science

Language

 

11

KIRANKUMAR R.V

Shanthamma

Vasanthakumara

4001 8470 0031

M

2A (Madivala)

B.A

57.6

Social Science

Language

 

12

KRISHNASWAMY M.C

Jayanthi S

Chandrashekhar M K

6000 3928 1020

M

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.Sc

67.84

Science

Language

 

13

KUMARA M.S

Vankatamma

Swamarajabovi

4631 6519 1170

M

SC (Bovi)

B.A

78.28

Social Science

Language

 

14

LIKITHA H.M

Bhagyalakshmi

Manjunatha H K

4842 6007 3113

F

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.Sc

77.57

Maths

Science

 

15

LINGESH  P.L

Nagarathnamma

Lalyanaik

 

M

SC (Lambani)

B.A

73.11

Social Science

Language

 

16

MALLIKARJUNA C.N

Channabasamma

Nanjappa

7651 4479 3953

M

Category-1 (Uppara)

B.A

65.23

Social Science

Language

 

17

MANASA H.P

Bhagyalakshmi  T K

Purushothama H T

6313 3237 5085

F

2A (Thelagu bhalija)

B.Com

80.68

Social Science

Language

 

18

MANJULA M.Y

Bhagya

Yashodhara B R

8379 2817 8612

F

2A (Kumbara)

B.Sc

64.43

Maths

Science

 

19

MOHSINA KHANUM B.M

Nasreen Taj

Munna

6620 1506 5732

F

2B (Muslim)

B.Com

76.46

Social Science

Language

 

20

MOULYA A.K

Girija

Kantharaja

2690 1220 8272

F

3B (Lingayath)

B.A

77.92

Social Science

Language

 

21

NISCHITHA C.C

Vijaya

Chandrushekar C R

2358 1102 1712

F

3B (Lingayath)

B.A

60.21

Social Science

Language

 

22

PALLAVI H.I

Rathna

Indrasha H V

7348 7755 6865

F

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.A

81.31

Social Science

Language

 

23

PRAVEENA S T

Sudha

Thotappa S C

5333 3220 1147

M

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.A

59.09

Social Science

Language

 

24

PRIYANKA H.K

Nagarathna T S

Kubera R

8667 6528 8631

F

Category-1 (Golla)

B.Sc

69.39

Maths

Science

 

25

PUNITH M.J

Meenakshi R N

Jagannatha Shetty Y K

4277 9778 8561

M

GM (3A- Vokkaliga)

B.Sc

63.28

Maths

Science

 

26

RAGHU V.D

Nagamma

Doddachamaiah

7863 4131 4434

M

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.Sc

78.18

Maths

Science

 

27

RAMEGOWDA H.N

Shantha

Nanjappa

6883 6717 3663

M

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.A

68.34

Social Science

Language

 

28

RAMYA H.M

Halamma

Manjunatha H D

5072 5083 7929

F

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.A

73.92

Social Science

Language

 

29

RANJITHA H.R

Nagarathna G P

Ramesh H P

8713 1896 6182

F

GM (Avyavyraya)

B.Sc

72.97

Science

Language

 

30

RAVI S.M

Thangyamma

Manjegowda

9645 0987 3603

M

2A (Kuruba)

B.A

60.36

Social Science

Language

 

31

ROSLIN ASHA

Mariamma

Michael D I

8778 5662 1861

F

3B (Christion)

B.Sc

81.23

Maths

Science

 

32

SANDHYAMANI C.B

Kamalamma

Bettaiah

9672 2488 3161

F

SC (Adikarnatka)

B.A

66.5

Social Science

Language

 

33

SANTHOSHA M

Bhavani

Mallikarjunappa

2837 6303 1851

M

3B (Lingayath)

B.A

67.57

Social Science

Language

 

34

SAVITHRI S.M

Gowramma

Mandilingegowda

2056 9596 7196

F

2A (Kuruba)

B.A

79.36

Social Science

Language

 

35

SANJANA G

Mangala  B M

Late.Gurupada Swamy B B

2286 5968 1248

F

3B (Lingayath)

B.Sc

80.73

Maths

Science

 

36

SHILPA M.K

Sudha S

Keshavegowda

4814 5170 3544

F

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.Sc

60.5

Maths

Science

 

37

SOWMYA M.A

Ambujakshi

Anantharamu M. V

2338 4989 8942

F

3B (Vishnava)

B.Sc

67.78

Science

Language

 

38

SUPRITH M.R

Radha

Rajashekhara

8784 8126 9176

M

3B (Verashaiva)

B.A

79.44

Social Science

Language

 

39

THIMMEGOWDA A.H

Lakshmidevi

Anumegowda

8561 2741 2862

M

2A (Kuruba)

B.Sc

64.55

Science

Language

 

40

TRIVENI D.P

Rudhramma

Puttaswamya D V

9447 4516 4528

F

2A (Madivala)

B.A

81.81

Social Science

Language

 

41

VANDANA B.S

Susheela

Shivaramegowda

5376 0784 7644

F

3A (Vokkaliga)

B.A

71.97

Social Science

Language

 

 


4. Financial Status

a. Endowment Fund maintained by the TEI

           Amount:  5,00,000-00

           Bank: State Bank of Mysore, Haralahally branch, Hassan.

          FDR Number: 200722

b. Reserve Fund maintained by the TEI

         Amount: 3,00,000-00

         Bank:  State Bank of Mysore, Haralahally branch, Hassan.

         FDR Number: 200721

 

C. Annual fees charged from students of different Programmers and Annual fees fixed by the State Govt, for   different Programmes ;

S.

No.

Programme

 

Total Annual Fee charged by the Institution

(Current Session)

Fee fixed by the Central/State/Union Territory Government (Current Session)

 

B.Ed

Management student

 

Tuition fee                8,000-00

Development fee    5,000-00

University fee -       2,815-00

Exam fee-                 4,085-00

Government student

 

University fee -       2,815-00

Exam fee-                 4,085-00

 

d. Mention if Fee concession or scholarships are given to students If yes, give details     YES.

2014-15 Branch

Social welfare Department scholarships -Rs.- 2,36,550-00 (21 students)

Fee concession, Minority  scholarships- Rs. – 91,750-00(14 students)

 

e.  Income during the previous academic session 

S. No.

Head/Source of Income

Income in INR

(Write NA for not applicable)

1.

Income from fees *

10,96,163

2.

Grant received from State govt, if any(Salary)

72,46,944

3.

Income from other sources: donation etc.

25,10,757

 

Total income

 

1,08,53,894

 

 

 

 

f. Expenditure during the Previous Academic Session

 

S.No.

Head of Expenditure

Expenditure in INR

[Write NA for not applicable)

A

Capital Expenditure

 

1.

Expenditure incurred on augmentation of infrastructure

From UGC Fund   2,00,000

2.

Expenditure incurred on augmentation of Instructional Resources

From UGC Fund  3,00,000

B

Recurring Expenditure

 

3.

Staff Salary

72,46,944-00

4.

Interest Payment on loans

NA

5.

Loan Repayment

NA

6.

Miscellaneous expenditure

57,432-00

C

Transfer to Capital Account

 

7.

Transfer to Governing Body

NA

Total Expenditure

10853894-00

 

g. Whether Balance Sheet of the previous Academic Session has been displayed    No 

5. Instructional Resources A. Library

a) Sitting capacity in the Reading Room                                                          45

b] Number of Books                                                                                       7473

c) Number of Titles                                                                                         353

d] Number of Reference books like encyclopaedias, dictionaries,                  80

      Documents, reports etc.

 

e) Names of journals subscribed

 

List of journals and magazines

 

1.      Edu Tracks (Journal)

2.      Educational World (Journal)

3.      Journal of All India Association for Educational Research (Journal)

4.      Dimensions Of Education (An International Journal Of Education And Research) (Journal)

5.      Indian Educational Review (Journal)

6.      Journal Of Indian Education (Journal)

7.      Journal of School Educational Technology (subscribed) (Journal)

8.      Journal on English Language Teaching   (subscribed) (Journal)

9.      School Science (subscribed) (Journal)

10.  University Of Mysore Career Bulletin

11.  Down To Earth

12.  Teacher Plus

13.  Careers 360

14.  Span

15.  Competition Success Review

16.  Spardha Spoorthi

f)  Number of books added during the previous academic session                                             580

 

g) Number of books added during the current academic session                                               23

 

 

B. ICT Resource Centre

• Number of Computer systems                                                                                                   34

• Availability of Internet facility                                                                                                Yes

• Accessibility of Internet facility to students                                                                                        Yes

• Number of CD ROMs                                                                                                              154

·         Number of Resources added during the current session Name of Resource

i.                    s Web Camara   w                                                                                                           2                                                                                                               

 

 

·         Number of Resources added during the previous academic session Name of Resource

i.s CD ROMS    w                                                                                                               72

       ii.  Smart Board                                                                                                                  8        

       iii. Home    Theater                                                                                                            1                  

 

C. Art & Craft Resource Centre (Essential items available be mentioned)

-          Pencils, rubber and scales

-          Color papers

-          Buff papers

-          Drawing sheets

-          Color and  sketch pencils

-          Color paint box

-          Scissors

-          Gum paste

-          Ink -green and red

-          Needles, colors threads and Color cloths

-          Knitting needle

-          White papers

-          Ready pictures

-          Books on Arts and Craft

   Number of Resources added during the present academic session Name of Resource

i.                    CC TV                                                                                                                           8

ii.                  Easylib software                                                                                                           1

iii.                Office Automation                                                                                                       1

D.    Curriculum Laboratory (Essential items available be mentioned)

S. No.

Resources for Curriculum Laboratory

Write "A" for Available and "NA" for not Available

1

Resources for English Language

“A”

ii.

Resources for Science Education

“A”

iii.

Resources for Social Science Education

“A”

iv.

Resources for Regional Language Education

“A”

v.

Resources for Core Mathematics

“A”

vi.

Overhead Projector/ Notice Boards/Black Boards

“A”

vii.

Green board

smart board

“A”

“A”

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  E. Physical Education Resource Centre (Essential items available be mentioned]

Sl. NO

Name of the Article

Serviceable

1

Ball badminton racket

6

2

Badminton ball 

2

3

Badminton net

1

4

Chess board  & pawn

2 sets

5

Carrom board with coins and striker

2 sets

6

Discus  for Men (2 kg)

1

7

Discus for Women (1 ½ kg)